The biggest sign-up bonuses in Velocity Points.
- First150,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points
Westpac Altitude Velocity BlackWestpac$295 annual fee · Velocity Rewards · 90,000 in year oneGo to site - Second100,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points
Virgin Money Virgin Australia Velocity High Flyer Credit CardVirgin Money$349 annual fee · Velocity Rewards · 80,000 in year oneGo to site - Third100,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points
MyCard Premier · VelocityMyCard$300 annual fee · Velocity Rewards · 60,000 in year oneGo to site
Ranked by velocity Points sign-up bonus, largest first. Leaves out cards whose rewards program is not Velocity Points, and Velocity cards with no current sign-up offer. Compares 6 card issuers, not the whole market.
The other 8 cards
Ranked by velocity Points sign-up bonus, largest first. All 8: Velocity Rewards.
| # | Card | Annual fee | Fee in year one | Bonus in year one | Velocity bonus | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | NAB Travel Card · Velocity | $395 | $395 | 50,000 | 90,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points60,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 5 | NAB Rewards Card · Velocity | $195 | $195 | 40,000 | 80,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points70,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 6 | MyCard Rewards · Velocity | $249 | $249 | 60,000 | 80,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points70,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 7 | ANZ Rewards Platinum | $149 | $149 | 60,000 | 80,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points70,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 8 | Virgin Money Virgin Australia Velocity Flyer Credit Card | $169 | $169 | 50,000 | 70,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points80,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 9 | Westpac Altitude Velocity Platinum | $175 | $175 | 30,000 | 50,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points100,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 10 | American Express Velocity Platinum Card | $440 | $440 | 50,000 | 50,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points100,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 11 | American Express Velocity Escape Plus Card | $95 | $95 | 20,000 | 20,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points130,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
- 4
NAB Travel Card · Velocity90,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points60,000 fewer than first ranked$395 annual fee · 50,000 in year one - 5
NAB Rewards Card · Velocity80,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points70,000 fewer than first ranked$195 annual fee · 40,000 in year one - 6
MyCard Rewards · Velocity80,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points70,000 fewer than first ranked$249 annual fee · 60,000 in year one - 7
ANZ Rewards Platinum80,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points70,000 fewer than first ranked$149 annual fee · 60,000 in year one - 8
Virgin Money Virgin Australia Velocity Flyer Credit Card70,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points80,000 fewer than first ranked$169 annual fee · 50,000 in year one - 9
Westpac Altitude Velocity Platinum50,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points100,000 fewer than first ranked$175 annual fee · 30,000 in year one - 10
American Express Velocity Platinum Card50,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points100,000 fewer than first ranked$440 annual fee - 11
American Express Velocity Escape Plus Card20,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points130,000 fewer than first ranked$95 annual fee
Bonus points usually require a minimum spend in the first months; the spend requirement is shown on each card.
Rank them on your answers
Ranked here on one figure. The questions price each card on what you spend, what you carry and the rewards you collect, fees counted.
Start A few quick questions · 2 minOr see every one at once
Every card in one list with every figure. Sort and filter it yourself.
As of 1 November 2026, the largest Velocity Points sign-up bonus tracked by BankMate is 150,000 points on the Westpac Altitude Velocity Black. How we rank




























