The biggest credit card sign-up bonuses.
- First300,000
Membership Rewardsbonus points
American Express Platinum CardAmerican Express$1,450 annual fee · Membership Rewards · 200,000 in year oneGo to site - Second180,000
NAB Rewardsbonus points
NAB Travel CardNAB$395 annual fee · NAB Rewards · 120,000 in year oneGo to site - Third150,000
Qantas Frequent Flyerbonus points
Qantas Money Titanium Credit CardQantas Money$1,200 annual fee · Qantas Frequent FlyerGo to site
Ranked by sign-up bonus points, largest first; cards offering a dollar bonus instead are ranked by that value after the points offers. Leaves out cards with no current sign-up offer. Compares 18 card issuers, not the whole market.
The other 67 cards
Ranked by sign-up bonus points, largest first; cards offering a dollar bonus instead are ranked by that value after the points offers.
| # | Card | Annual fee | Fee in year one | Bonus in year one | Sign-up bonus | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Westpac Altitude Qantas BlackQantas Frequent Flyer | $295 | $295 | 90,000 | 150,000 | Go to site |
| 5 | Westpac Altitude Velocity BlackVelocity Rewards | $295 | $295 | 90,000 | 150,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points150,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 6 | Westpac Altitude Black Rewards World MastercardAltitude Rewards | $370 | $275 | 90,000 | 150,000 Altitude Rewardsbonus points150,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 7 | MyCard PremierMyCard Rewards program | $300 | $300 | 120,000 | 150,000 MyCard Rewards programbonus points150,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 8 | ANZ Rewards PlatinumANZ Rewards | $149 | $149 | 85,000 | 125,000 ANZ Rewardsbonus points175,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 9 | American Express Qantas American Express Ultimate CardQantas Frequent Flyer | $450 | $450 | 70,000 | 120,000 | Go to site |
| 10 | Virgin Money Virgin Australia Velocity High Flyer Credit CardVelocity Rewards | $349 | $349 | 80,000 | 100,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 11 | ANZ Frequent Flyer BlackQantas Frequent Flyer | $425 | $425 | 50,000 | 100,000 | Go to site |
| 12 | MyCard Premier · VelocityVelocity Rewards | $300 | $300 | 60,000 | 100,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 13 | Commonwealth Bank Ultimate credit cardCommBank Yello Program | $840 | $840 | 50,000 | 100,000 CommBank Yello Programbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 14 | MyCard RewardsMyCard Rewards Program | $249 | $249 | 100,000 | 100,000 MyCard Rewards Programbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 15 | NAB Rewards CardNAB Rewards | $195 | $195 | 80,000 | 100,000 NAB Rewardsbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 16 | BOQ Platinum Visa Credit CardQ Rewards | $149 | $75 | 100,000 | 100,000 Q Rewardsbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 17 | NAB Travel Card · VelocityVelocity Rewards | $395 | $395 | 50,000 | 90,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points210,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 18 | BankSA Amplify Rewards SignatureAmplify Rewards Points | $370 | $274 | 90,000 | 90,000 Amplify Rewards Pointsbonus points210,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 19 | Westpac Altitude Rewards PlatinumAltitude Rewards | $250 | $174 | 60,000 | 90,000 Altitude Rewardsbonus points210,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 20 | St George Amplify Rewards SignatureAmplify Rewards Points | $370 | $274 | 90,000 | 90,000 Amplify Rewards Pointsbonus points210,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 21 | Bank of Melbourne Amplify Rewards SignatureAmplify Rewards Points | $370 | $274 | 90,000 | 90,000 Amplify Rewards Pointsbonus points210,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 22 | NAB Rewards Card · VelocityVelocity Rewards | $195 | $195 | 40,000 | 80,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points220,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 23 | MyCard Rewards · VelocityVelocity Rewards | $249 | $249 | 60,000 | 80,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points220,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 24 | MyCard Premier QantasQantas Frequent Flyer | $350 | $350 | 40,000 | 80,000 | Go to site |
| 25 | American Express Explorer Credit CardMembership Rewards | $395 | $395 | 75,000 | 75,000 Membership Rewardsbonus points225,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 26 | Virgin Money Virgin Australia Velocity Flyer Credit CardVelocity Rewards | $169 | $169 | 50,000 | 70,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points230,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 27 | NAB Qantas Rewards Signature CardQantas Frequent Flyer | $449 | $449 | 40,000 | 60,000 | Go to site |
| 28 | St George Amplify Qantas SignatureQantas Frequent Flyer | $295 | $295 | 60,000 | 60,000 | Go to site |
| 29 | Bank of Melbourne Amplify Qantas SignatureQantas Frequent Flyer | $295 | $295 | 60,000 | 60,000 | Go to site |
| 30 | BankSA Amplify Qantas SignatureQantas Frequent Flyer | $295 | $295 | 60,000 | 60,000 | Go to site |
| 31 | Virgin Money Anytime Rewards Credit CardVirgin Money Rewards | $169 | $169 | 60,000 | 60,000 Virgin Money Rewardsbonus points240,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 32 | Commonwealth Bank Smart credit cardCommBank Yello Program | $456 | $456 | 30,000 | 60,000 CommBank Yello Programbonus points240,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 33 | ANZ Frequent Flyer PlatinumQantas Frequent Flyer | $295 | $295 | 25,000 | 50,000 | Go to site |
| 34 | Westpac Altitude Qantas PlatinumQantas Frequent Flyer | $175 | $175 | 30,000 | 50,000 | Go to site |
| 35 | Westpac Altitude Velocity PlatinumVelocity Rewards | $175 | $175 | 30,000 | 50,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points250,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 36 | American Express Velocity Platinum CardVelocity Rewards | $440 | $440 | 50,000 | 50,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points250,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 37 | Bank of Melbourne Amplify Rewards PlatinumAmplify Rewards Points | $250 | $174 | 50,000 | 50,000 Amplify Rewards Pointsbonus points250,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 38 | St George Amplify Rewards PlatinumAmplify Rewards Points | $250 | $174 | 50,000 | 50,000 Amplify Rewards Pointsbonus points250,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 39 | BankSA Amplify Rewards PlatinumAmplify Rewards Points | $250 | $174 | 50,000 | 50,000 Amplify Rewards Pointsbonus points250,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 40 | BOQ Blue Visa Credit CardQ Rewards | $89 | $89 | 50,000 | 50,000 Q Rewardsbonus points250,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 41 | Bankwest More World MastercardMore Rewards | $270 | $270 | 40,000 | 50,000 More Rewardsbonus points250,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 42 | NAB Qantas Rewards Premium CardQantas Frequent Flyer | $295 | $295 | 25,000 | 40,000 | Go to site |
| 43 | Bankwest Qantas World MastercardQantas Frequent Flyer | $320 | $320 | 20,000 | 40,000 | Go to site |
| 44 | Bankwest Qantas Platinum MastercardQantas Frequent Flyer | $199 | $199 | 20,000 | 40,000 | Go to site |
| 45 | Qantas Money Platinum Credit CardQantas Frequent Flyer | $399 | $349 | 40,000 | 40,000 | Go to site |
| 46 | NAB Coles Rewards MastercardFlybuys | $99 | $99 | 40,000 | 40,000 Flybuysbonus points260,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 47 | $299 | $299 | 30,000 | 30,000 | Go to site | |
| 48 | St George Amplify Qantas PlatinumQantas Frequent Flyer | $175 | $175 | 30,000 | 30,000 | Go to site |
| 49 | Bank of Melbourne Amplify Qantas PlatinumQantas Frequent Flyer | $175 | $175 | 30,000 | 30,000 | Go to site |
| 50 | BankSA Amplify Qantas PlatinumQantas Frequent Flyer | $175 | $175 | 30,000 | 30,000 | Go to site |
| 51 | American Express Essential Rewards Credit CardMembership Rewards | $216 | $216 | 30,000 | 30,000 Membership Rewardsbonus points270,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
| 52 | American Express Qantas American Express Premium CardQantas Frequent Flyer | $249 | $249 | 20,000 | 20,000 | Go to site |
| 53 | American Express Velocity Escape Plus CardVelocity Rewards | $95 | $95 | 20,000 | 20,000 Velocity Rewardsbonus points280,000 fewer than first ranked | Go to site |
- 4
Westpac Altitude Qantas Black150,000Qantas Frequent Flyerbonus points150,000 fewer than first ranked$295 annual fee · Qantas Frequent Flyer · 90,000 in year one
- 5
Westpac Altitude Velocity Black150,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points150,000 fewer than first ranked$295 annual fee · Velocity Rewards · 90,000 in year one - 6
Westpac Altitude Black Rewards World Mastercard150,000
Altitude Rewardsbonus points150,000 fewer than first ranked$370 annual fee · $275 in year one · Altitude Rewards · 90,000 in year one - 7
MyCard Premier150,000
MyCard Rewards programbonus points150,000 fewer than first ranked$300 annual fee · MyCard Rewards program · 120,000 in year one - 8
ANZ Rewards Platinum125,000
ANZ Rewardsbonus points175,000 fewer than first ranked$149 annual fee · ANZ Rewards · 85,000 in year one - 9
American Express Qantas American Express Ultimate Card120,000Qantas Frequent Flyerbonus points180,000 fewer than first ranked$450 annual fee · Qantas Frequent Flyer · 70,000 in year one
- 10
Virgin Money Virgin Australia Velocity High Flyer Credit Card100,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked$349 annual fee · Velocity Rewards · 80,000 in year one - 11
ANZ Frequent Flyer Black100,000Qantas Frequent Flyerbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked$425 annual fee · Qantas Frequent Flyer · 50,000 in year one
- 12
MyCard Premier · Velocity100,000
Velocity Rewardsbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked$300 annual fee · Velocity Rewards · 60,000 in year one - 13
Commonwealth Bank Ultimate credit card100,000
CommBank Yello Programbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked$840 annual fee · CommBank Yello Program · 50,000 in year one - 14
MyCard Rewards100,000
MyCard Rewards Programbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked$249 annual fee · MyCard Rewards Program - 15
NAB Rewards Card100,000
NAB Rewardsbonus points200,000 fewer than first ranked$195 annual fee · NAB Rewards · 80,000 in year one
Bonus points usually require a minimum spend in the first months; the spend requirement is shown on each card.
Rank them on your answers
Ranked here on one figure. The questions price each card on what you spend, what you carry and the rewards you collect, fees counted.
Start A few quick questions · 2 minOr see every one at once
Every card in one list with every figure. Sort and filter it yourself.
As of 1 November 2026, the largest sign-up bonus tracked by BankMate is 300,000 points on the American Express Platinum Card. How we rank




































































