Savings reportAs of 30 June 2026June 2026
The top rate held at 5.75%. The average rose to 4.81%.
RBA cash rate 4.35% · held since 6 May · the average account pays 0.46 above itHighest rates
As of 30 June 2026- 4First Option Bank KIDS BONUS SAVER17 and under17 and under5.55%Go to site
- 5Great Southern Bank Youth eSaver17 and under17 and under5.50%Go to site
- 6Rabobank PremiumSaver5.40%Go to site
- 7=Great Southern Bank Goal SaverAges 18 to 24Ages 18 to 245.35%Go to site
- 7=Judo Bank Personal Savings Account5.35%Go to site
- 7=MoveBank Bonus Saver5.35%Go to site
- 7=Up Up Saver5.35%Go to site
Total rate is base plus bonus, with every monthly condition met. 62 of 79 accounts ask something of you each month, or have an age limit.
Since tracking began
Month ends, February to June- Today, across the 79 tracked all month
- Highest
- 5.75%
- Average
- 4.81%
- Median
- 5.00%
- Paying 5% or more
- 49 of 79
- RBA cash rate
- 4.35%
The average line follows rate changes only: each month is compared on the accounts tracked at both its start and its end, so it never moves because we started tracking more accounts.
Rate changes in June
Since 1 June- MoveBank Online Saver4.15 → 4.70 · 2 June · 68th → 58th2 June4.15 → 4.70+0.5568th → 58th
- MoveBank Bonus Saver5.00 → 5.35 · 2 June · 33rd → 7th2 June5.00 → 5.35+0.3533rd → 7th
- Southern Cross Credit Union STAR SAVER4.90 → 5.20 · 2 June · 44th → 18th2 June4.90 → 5.20+0.3044th → 18th
- Bank First First Home Bonus Saver Account4.80 → 5.05 · 2 June · 49th → 36th2 June4.80 → 5.05+0.2549th → 36th
- BOQ Future Saver Account5.35 → 5.60 · 9 June · 5th → 3rd9 June5.35 → 5.60+0.255th → 3rd
- Horizon Bank SUPER SAVERS5.00 → 5.25 · 2 June · 33rd → 11th2 June5.00 → 5.25+0.2533rd → 11th
- Horizon Bank YOUTH REWARD SAVER5.00 → 5.25 · 2 June · 33rd → 11th2 June5.00 → 5.25+0.2533rd → 11th
- Bank First Bonus Saver Account4.75 → 5.00 · 2 June · 51st → 40th2 June4.75 → 5.00+0.2551st → 40th
- Police Bank Bonus Saver Account4.30 → 4.55 · 2 June · 66th → 61st2 June4.30 → 4.55+0.2566th → 61st
- Regional Australia Bank Internet Maximiser Account3.00 → 3.25 · 2 June · 77th → 76th2 June3.00 → 3.25+0.2577th → 76th
- Regional Australia Bank Savings Booster Account4.75 → 5.00 · 2 June · 51st → 40th2 June4.75 → 5.00+0.2551st → 40th
- MoveBank Growth Saver5.40 → 5.65 · 2 June · 3rd → 2nd2 June5.40 → 5.65+0.253rd → 2nd
- Auswide Bank Ltd ZIGGY KIDS SAVER3.26 → 3.51 · 2 June · 75th → 74th2 June3.26 → 3.51+0.2575th → 74th
- First Option Bank KIDS BONUS SAVER5.30 → 5.55 · 3 June · 9th → 4th3 June5.30 → 5.55+0.259th → 4th
- Bank of Sydney BOS Saver4.50 → 4.75 · 3 June · 59th → 54th3 June4.50 → 4.75+0.2559th → 54th
- Unity Bank MoneyMAX4.25 → 4.50 · 4 June · 67th → 63rd4 June4.25 → 4.50+0.2567th → 63rd
- BOQ Simple Saver Account4.55 → 4.80 · 5 June · 57th → 52nd5 June4.55 → 4.80+0.2557th → 52nd
- P&N Smart Saver Account4.85 → 5.10 · 2 June · 45th → 25th2 June4.85 → 5.10+0.2545th → 25th
- BCU Power Saver4.85 → 5.10 · 2 June · 45th → 25th2 June4.85 → 5.10+0.2545th → 25th
- ME Bank SaveME4.10 → 4.35 · 5 June · 69th → 67th5 June4.10 → 4.35+0.2569th → 67th
- Unity Bank Bonus Saver Account4.40 → 4.60 · 2 June · 63rd → 60th2 June4.40 → 4.60+0.2063rd → 60th
- BCU Boss Saver5.10 → 5.25 · 2 June · 19th → 11th2 June5.10 → 5.25+0.1519th → 11th
- P&N Savvy Saver Account5.10 → 5.25 · 2 June · 19th → 11th2 June5.10 → 5.25+0.1519th → 11th
- Data
- Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly and checked against the bank's own page. A reading is recorded when the published rate differs from the last one stored.
- Like for like
- Averages, places and changes compare accounts tracked on both dates. Our own corrections are taken back to the start and never counted as a bank's move; this month banks made 23 rises and 0 cuts.
- Scope
- Personal savings accounts open to Australian residents, as listed on BankMate. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking
As of 30 June 2026, the highest total savings rate tracked by BankMate was 5.75% p.a. from Newcastle Permanent Smart Saver Account (under 25), 24 and under. The highest with no age requirements was 5.65% p.a. from MoveBank Growth Saver. Across the 79 accounts tracked all month the average total rate was 4.81% p.a. During June 2026 banks made 23 rises and 0 cuts.