Savings reportAs of 31 March 2026March 2026
The top rate rose to 5.40%. The average rose to 4.65%.
RBA cash rate 4.10% · raised on 18 March · the average account pays 0.55 above itHighest rates
As of 31 March 2026- 3=Judo Bank Personal Savings Account5.35%Go to site
- 5=BOQ Smart Saver Account36 and over36 and over5.15%Go to site
- 5=Rabobank PremiumSaver5.15%Go to site
- 7=ME Bank HomeME5.10%Go to site
- 7=Up Up Saver5.10%Go to site
- 9First Option Bank KIDS BONUS SAVER17 and under17 and under5.05%Go to site
- 10=Great Southern Bank Youth eSaver17 and under17 and under5.00%Go to site
Total rate is base plus bonus, with every monthly condition met. 49 of 64 accounts ask something of you each month, or have an age limit.
Since tracking began
Month ends, February to March- Today, across the 42 tracked all month
- Highest
- 5.40%
- Average
- 4.65%
- Median
- 4.75%
- Paying 5% or more
- 7 of 42
- RBA cash rate
- 4.10%
The average line follows rate changes only: each month is compared on the accounts tracked at both its start and its end, so it never moves because we started tracking more accounts.
Rate changes in March
Since 1 March- MoveBank Bonus Saver4.25 → 5.00 · 1 Apr · 32nd → 6th1 Apr4.25 → 5.00+0.7532nd → 6th
- MoveBank Growth Saver4.75 → 5.40 · 1 Apr · 7th → 1st1 Apr4.75 → 5.40+0.657th → 1st
- easyStreet Flex Saver4.40 → 4.80 · 21 Mar · 27th → 13th21 Mar4.40 → 4.80+0.4027th → 13th
- Southern Cross Credit Union STAR SAVER4.40 → 4.75 · 1 Apr · 27th → 17th1 Apr4.40 → 4.75+0.3527th → 17th
- Heartland Bank MySavings account4.25 → 4.55 · 14 Mar · 32nd → 30th14 Mar4.25 → 4.55+0.3032nd → 30th
- BOQ Smart Saver Account4.85 → 5.15 · 28 Mar · 4th → 3rd28 Mar4.85 → 5.15+0.304th → 3rd
- ubank Save account4.60 → 4.85 · 25 Mar · 14th → 11th25 Mar4.60 → 4.85+0.2514th → 11th
- NAB NAB Reward Saver4.40 → 4.65 · 28 Mar · 27th → 26th28 Mar4.40 → 4.65+0.2527th → 26th
- Regional Australia Bank Savings Booster Account4.25 → 4.50 · 2 Mar · 32nd → 32nd2 Mar4.25 → 4.50+0.2532nd → 32nd
- MoveBank Online Saver3.65 → 3.90 · 23 Mar · 40th → 40th23 Mar3.65 → 3.90+0.2540th → 40th
- Bank of Melbourne Incentive Saver4.65 → 4.90 · 27 Mar · 10th → 8th27 Mar4.65 → 4.90+0.2510th → 8th
- St George Incentive Saver4.65 → 4.90 · 27 Mar · 10th → 8th27 Mar4.65 → 4.90+0.2510th → 8th
- Bankwest Bankwest Easy Saver4.25 → 4.50 · 28 Mar · 32nd → 32nd28 Mar4.25 → 4.50+0.2532nd → 32nd
- BOQ Future Saver Account5.10 → 5.35 · 28 Mar · 1st → 2nd28 Mar5.10 → 5.35+0.251st → 2nd
- BankSA Incentive Saver4.65 → 4.90 · 27 Mar · 10th → 8th27 Mar4.65 → 4.90+0.2510th → 8th
- MyState Hello Saver account4.50 → 4.75 · 26 Mar · 20th → 17th26 Mar4.50 → 4.75+0.2520th → 17th
- ING Savings Accelerator2.50 → 2.75 · 27 Mar · 42nd → 42nd27 Mar2.50 → 2.75+0.2542nd → 42nd
- ANZ Plus ANZ Plus Growth Saver4.50 → 4.75 · 27 Mar · 20th → 17th27 Mar4.50 → 4.75+0.2520th → 17th
- Westpac Westpac Life4.50 → 4.75 · 27 Mar · 20th → 17th27 Mar4.50 → 4.75+0.2520th → 17th
- Suncorp Growth Saver Account4.55 → 4.80 · 27 Mar · 17th → 13th27 Mar4.55 → 4.80+0.2517th → 13th
- Virgin Money Virgin Money Boost Saver3.50 → 3.75 · 28 Mar · 41st → 41st28 Mar3.50 → 3.75+0.2541st → 41st
- Commonwealth Bank Youthsaver Account4.55 → 4.80 · 27 Mar · 17th → 13th27 Mar4.55 → 4.80+0.2517th → 13th
- ANZ Plus ANZ Plus Flex Saver4.50 → 4.75 · 27 Mar · 20th → 17th27 Mar4.50 → 4.75+0.2520th → 17th
- Commonwealth Bank GoalSaver4.50 → 4.75 · 27 Mar · 20th → 17th27 Mar4.50 → 4.75+0.2520th → 17th
- Westpac Bump Savings4.55 → 4.80 · 27 Mar · 17th → 13th27 Mar4.55 → 4.80+0.2517th → 13th
- BOQ Simple Saver Account4.30 → 4.55 · 28 Mar · 31st → 30th28 Mar4.30 → 4.55+0.2531st → 30th
- People First Bank Dream Fund4.50 → 4.75 · 1 Apr · 20th → 17th1 Apr4.50 → 4.75+0.2520th → 17th
- Australian Military Bank Online Saver4.10 → 4.35 · 2 Mar · 38th → 35th2 Mar4.10 → 4.35+0.2538th → 35th
- Rabobank PremiumSaver4.90 → 5.15 · 25 Mar · 3rd → 3rd25 Mar4.90 → 5.15+0.253rd → 3rd
- Up Up Saver4.85 → 5.10 · 1 Apr · 4th → 5th1 Apr4.85 → 5.10+0.254th → 5th
Not counted as changes: 22 accounts we started tracking this month. Places are among the 42 accounts tracked all month.
- Data
- Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly and checked against the bank's own page. A reading is recorded when the published rate differs from the last one stored.
- Like for like
- Averages, places and changes compare accounts tracked on both dates. Our own corrections are taken back to the start and never counted as a bank's move; this month banks made 30 rises and 0 cuts.
- Scope
- Personal savings accounts open to Australian residents, as listed on BankMate. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking
As of 31 March 2026, the highest total savings rate tracked by BankMate was 5.50% p.a. from Newcastle Permanent Smart Saver Account (under 25), 24 and under. The highest with no age requirements was 5.40% p.a. from MoveBank Growth Saver. Across the 42 accounts tracked all month the average total rate was 4.65% p.a. During March 2026 banks made 30 rises and 0 cuts.