Term deposit reportAs of 31 August 2026August 2026

The top 1-year rate fell to 5.40%. The average held at 4.53%.

RBA cash rate 4.35% · held since 6 May · the average 1-year deposit pays 0.18 above it

Highest rates

As of 31 August 2026
  1. 1st=
    5.40%12 Month Term Deposit SpecialCommFCUInterest at maturityGo to siteFrom $10,000
  2. 1st=Term DepositHeartland Bank · From $5,0005.40%
  3. 1st=Term DepositMoveBank · 11 months5.40%
  1. 4ME Bank ME Go Term DepositFrom $5,0005.37%
  2. 5=Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest @ MaturityFrom $50,0005.35%
  3. 5=ORANGE CREDIT UNION LTD 12MTH FIXED TERM DEPOSIT WEALTH BUILDERFrom $50,0005.35%
  4. 5=QBANK Term Deposit 12 MonthFrom $250,0005.35%
  5. 5=RACQ Bank Term Deposit5.35%
  6. 5=Suncorp Term DepositFrom $5,0005.35%
  7. 10=Bank First 1 Year Term Deposit5.30%
Compare all 1,768 deposits

One line per product, its highest rate at that term. Terms within a tenth count as the term (11 to 13 months as 1 year). Rates for new money, as each bank publishes them.

Rates by term

As of 31 August 2026
TermHighestAverageMonth
  1. 3 months5.05%Bank Australia4.05%+0.01
  2. 6 months5.35%MoveBank4.43%−0.12
  3. 9 months5.40%Bank First4.22%−0.02
  4. 1 year5.40%MoveBank · 11 months4.53%−0.02
  5. 2 years5.40%Judo Bank4.43%−0.01
  6. 3 years5.40%Judo Bank4.27%0.00
  7. 5 years5.50%Judo Bank4.19%0.00

The month's move and the dashed line are on the deposits at each term both on 1 August and now, so newly tracked deposits never read as a move.

Since tracking began

1-year deposits, month ends, April to August
On 31 August, across 285 1-year deposits
Highest
5.40%
Average
4.53%
Median
4.70%
Paying 5% or more
97 of 285
RBA cash rate
4.35%

The average line moves only when rates do: each month's step is measured on the 1-year deposits tracked at both its start and its end, so newly tracked deposits never move it.

Rate changes in August

38 rises · 124 cuts · 24 banks
  1. NAB NAB Term Deposit1 year shown · 40 deposits, 9 months to 2 years, −0.10 to −0.205.15 → 5.05 · 22 Aug−0.10
  2. QBANK 3 products1 year shown · 18 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.105.10 → 5.20 · 21 Aug – 22 Aug+0.10
  3. Central Murray Bank 3 products1 year shown · 14 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.25 to −1.004.25 → 4.00 · 7 Aug – 8 Aug−0.25
  4. Maitland Mutual Limited Term Deposit1 year shown · 10 deposits, 5 months to 1 year, −0.15 to −0.205.25 → 5.05 · 1 Sep−0.20
  5. Commonwealth Bank Standard Term Deposit6 months · 8 deposits, −1.00 to −1.054.45 → 3.40 · 6 Aug−1.05
  6. Great Southern Bank 4 products1 year shown · 8 deposits, 3 months to 5 years, −0.10 to −0.205.25 → 5.10 · 27 Aug−0.15
  7. Australian Military Bank 2 products1 year shown · 6 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.20 to −0.503.70 → 3.50 · 20 Aug−0.20
  8. QBANK Term Deposit 9 Month9 months · 6 deposits5.20 → 5.10 · 21 Aug−0.10
  9. Horizon Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 5 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, −0.10 to −0.155.15 → 5.00 · 1 Sep−0.15
  10. GMCU 4 products1 year shown · 4 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.35 to −0.505.40 → 4.90 · 18 Aug – 19 Aug−0.50
  11. Bank First 4 products9 months shown · 4 deposits, 3 months to 9 months, +0.10 to +0.205.20 → 5.40 · 1 Sep+0.20
  12. ME Bank ME Go Term Deposit1 year shown · 4 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.02 to +0.205.35 → 5.37 · 1 Sep+0.02
  13. MoveBank Term Deposit1 year shown · 4 deposits, 9 months to 1 year, −0.05 to −0.105.45 → 5.35 · 31 Aug−0.10
  14. Heartland Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 4 deposits, 6 months to 1 year5.30 → 5.25 · 7 Aug−0.05
  15. Credit Union SA Term Deposit1 year shown · 3 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.10 to −2.455.35 → 5.25 · 5 Aug – 19 Aug−0.10

One row per bank and direction; the rate shown is its move nearest 1 year. Not counted as changes: 44 deposits with no reading before 1 August.

Data
Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly. A reading is recorded when a deposit's published rate differs from the last one stored. Tracking began in April 2026.
Like for like
Averages, moves and changes compare deposits tracked on both dates, at the same term. A row whose term changed is a reshaped deposit, never a bank's move.
Scope
Personal term deposits an individual can open directly, as listed on BankMate, across 66 banks. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking

As of 31 August 2026, the highest 12-month term deposit rate tracked by BankMate was 5.40% p.a. from CommFCU (12 Month Term Deposit Special). The highest rate at any term was 5.50% for 4 years from Judo Bank. The average 12-month rate across 285 deposits was 4.53% p.a. (median 4.70%); 344 of 1768 deposits at any term paid 5% or more. Longer terms paid less: the average 3-year rate was 0.16 points below the 6-month rate. During August 2026 BankMate recorded 38 rate rises and 124 cuts across 24 banks.