Term deposit reportAs of 31 August 2026August 2026
The top 1-year rate fell to 5.40%. The average held at 4.53%.
RBA cash rate 4.35% · held since 6 May · the average 1-year deposit pays 0.18 above itHighest rates
As of 31 August 2026- 4ME Bank ME Go Term DepositFrom $5,000From $5,0005.37%Go to site
- 5=Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest @ MaturityFrom $50,000From $50,0005.35%Go to site
- 5=ORANGE CREDIT UNION LTD 12MTH FIXED TERM DEPOSIT WEALTH BUILDERFrom $50,000From $50,0005.35%Go to site
- 5=QBANK Term Deposit 12 MonthFrom $250,000From $250,0005.35%Go to site
- 5=RACQ Bank Term Deposit5.35%Go to site
- 5=Suncorp Term DepositFrom $5,000From $5,0005.35%Go to site
- 10=Bank First 1 Year Term Deposit5.30%Go to site
One line per product, its highest rate at that term. Terms within a tenth count as the term (11 to 13 months as 1 year). Rates for new money, as each bank publishes them.
Rates by term
As of 31 August 2026- 3 months1265.05%Bank Australia4.05%+0.01
- 6 months1425.35%MoveBank4.43%−0.12
- 9 months1215.40%Bank First4.22%−0.02
- 1 year2855.40%MoveBank · 11 months4.53%−0.02
- 2 years2245.40%Judo Bank4.43%−0.01
- 3 years1815.40%Judo Bank4.27%0.00
- 5 years945.50%Judo Bank4.19%0.00
The month's move and the dashed line are on the deposits at each term both on 1 August and now, so newly tracked deposits never read as a move.
Since tracking began
1-year deposits, month ends, April to August- On 31 August, across 285 1-year deposits
- Highest
- 5.40%
- Average
- 4.53%
- Median
- 4.70%
- Paying 5% or more
- 97 of 285
- RBA cash rate
- 4.35%
The average line moves only when rates do: each month's step is measured on the 1-year deposits tracked at both its start and its end, so newly tracked deposits never move it.
Rate changes in August
38 rises · 124 cuts · 24 banks- NAB NAB Term Deposit1 year shown · 40 deposits, 9 months to 2 years, −0.10 to −0.205.15 → 5.05 · 22 Aug22 Aug5.15 → 5.05−0.10
- QBANK 3 products1 year shown · 18 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.105.10 → 5.20 · 21 Aug – 22 Aug21 Aug – 22 Aug5.10 → 5.20+0.10
- Central Murray Bank 3 products1 year shown · 14 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.25 to −1.004.25 → 4.00 · 7 Aug – 8 Aug7 Aug – 8 Aug4.25 → 4.00−0.25
- Maitland Mutual Limited Term Deposit1 year shown · 10 deposits, 5 months to 1 year, −0.15 to −0.205.25 → 5.05 · 1 Sep1 Sep5.25 → 5.05−0.20
- Commonwealth Bank Standard Term Deposit6 months · 8 deposits, −1.00 to −1.054.45 → 3.40 · 6 Aug6 Aug4.45 → 3.40−1.05
- Great Southern Bank 4 products1 year shown · 8 deposits, 3 months to 5 years, −0.10 to −0.205.25 → 5.10 · 27 Aug27 Aug5.25 → 5.10−0.15
- Australian Military Bank 2 products1 year shown · 6 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.20 to −0.503.70 → 3.50 · 20 Aug20 Aug3.70 → 3.50−0.20
- QBANK Term Deposit 9 Month9 months · 6 deposits5.20 → 5.10 · 21 Aug21 Aug5.20 → 5.10−0.10
- Horizon Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 5 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, −0.10 to −0.155.15 → 5.00 · 1 Sep1 Sep5.15 → 5.00−0.15
- GMCU 4 products1 year shown · 4 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.35 to −0.505.40 → 4.90 · 18 Aug – 19 Aug18 Aug – 19 Aug5.40 → 4.90−0.50
- Bank First 4 products9 months shown · 4 deposits, 3 months to 9 months, +0.10 to +0.205.20 → 5.40 · 1 Sep1 Sep5.20 → 5.40+0.20
- ME Bank ME Go Term Deposit1 year shown · 4 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.02 to +0.205.35 → 5.37 · 1 Sep1 Sep5.35 → 5.37+0.02
- MoveBank Term Deposit1 year shown · 4 deposits, 9 months to 1 year, −0.05 to −0.105.45 → 5.35 · 31 Aug31 Aug5.45 → 5.35−0.10
- Heartland Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 4 deposits, 6 months to 1 year5.30 → 5.25 · 7 Aug7 Aug5.30 → 5.25−0.05
- Credit Union SA Term Deposit1 year shown · 3 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.10 to −2.455.35 → 5.25 · 5 Aug – 19 Aug5 Aug – 19 Aug5.35 → 5.25−0.10
- Southern Cross Credit Union TERM DEPOSIT9 months shown · 3 deposits, 3 months to 9 months, +0.20 to +0.405.10 → 5.30 · 1 Sep1 Sep5.10 → 5.30+0.20
- MyState Regular Term Deposit1 year shown · 3 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.10 to −0.155.15 → 5.05 · 26 Aug26 Aug5.15 → 5.05−0.10
- MoveBank Term Deposit10 months shown · 3 deposits, 3 months to 10 months, +0.05 to +0.155.20 → 5.35 · 31 Aug31 Aug5.20 → 5.35+0.15
- ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit1 year · 3 deposits5.23 → 5.18 · 20 Aug20 Aug5.23 → 5.18−0.05
- Southern Cross Credit Union TERM DEPOSIT11 months · 2 deposits5.40 → 5.10 · 3 Aug3 Aug5.40 → 5.10−0.30
- The Mac TERM SAVINGS I49 months shown · 2 deposits, 6 months to 9 months, +0.20 to +0.304.60 → 4.80 · 1 Sep1 Sep4.60 → 4.80+0.20
- BCU 5 Month Term Deposit - Mthly5 months · interest paid monthly5.15 → 4.70 · 25 Aug25 Aug5.15 → 4.70−0.45
- IMB Bank Term Deposit3 months · interest at maturity4.60 → 5.00 · 5 Aug5 Aug4.60 → 5.00+0.40
- Bank First 2 Year Term Deposit2 years · interest at maturity5.15 → 4.80 · 1 Sep1 Sep5.15 → 4.80−0.35
- Geelong Bank Twelve Month Term Deposit1 year · interest at maturity4.80 → 5.15 · 1 Sep1 Sep4.80 → 5.15+0.35
- Defence Bank Term Deposit 10 month10 months · interest at maturity5.55 → 5.35 · 26 Aug26 Aug5.55 → 5.35−0.20
- Cairns bank Term deposits 24mths under $500,0005 months · interest at maturity3.65 → 3.75 · 1 Sep1 Sep3.65 → 3.75+0.10
- Bank Australia Monthly Term Deposit 12 months1 year · interest paid monthly5.20 → 5.15 · 26 Aug26 Aug5.20 → 5.15−0.05
- Bank Australia Term Deposit 3 months3 months · interest at maturity5.00 → 5.05 · 26 Aug26 Aug5.00 → 5.05+0.05
One row per bank and direction; the rate shown is its move nearest 1 year. Not counted as changes: 44 deposits with no reading before 1 August.
- Data
- Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly. A reading is recorded when a deposit's published rate differs from the last one stored. Tracking began in April 2026.
- Like for like
- Averages, moves and changes compare deposits tracked on both dates, at the same term. A row whose term changed is a reshaped deposit, never a bank's move.
- Scope
- Personal term deposits an individual can open directly, as listed on BankMate, across 66 banks. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking
As of 31 August 2026, the highest 12-month term deposit rate tracked by BankMate was 5.40% p.a. from CommFCU (12 Month Term Deposit Special). The highest rate at any term was 5.50% for 4 years from Judo Bank. The average 12-month rate across 285 deposits was 4.53% p.a. (median 4.70%); 344 of 1768 deposits at any term paid 5% or more. Longer terms paid less: the average 3-year rate was 0.16 points below the 6-month rate. During August 2026 BankMate recorded 38 rate rises and 124 cuts across 24 banks.