Term deposit reportAs of 30 June 2026June 2026

The top 1-year rate rose to 5.55%. The average held at 4.61%.

RBA cash rate 4.35% · held since 6 May · the average 1-year deposit pays 0.26 above it

Highest rates

As of 30 June 2026
  1. 1st
    5.55%Term DepositHeartland BankInterest at maturityGo to siteFrom $5,000
  2. 2ndTerm DepositMoveBank · 11 months5.50%
  3. 3rdPersonal Term DepositsJudo Bank · 11 months5.45%
  1. 4=CommFCU 12 Month Term Deposit SpecialFrom $10,0005.40%
  2. 4=GMCU Fixed Term Deposit - 12 months5.40%
  3. 4=Southern Cross Credit Union TERM DEPOSIT11 months · From $5,0005.40%
  4. 7=Credit Union SA Term Deposit5.35%
  5. 7=Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest @ MaturityFrom $50,0005.35%
  6. 7=Heritage Bank Term Deposit5.35%
  7. 7=ME Bank ME Go Term DepositFrom $5,0005.35%
Compare all 1,668 deposits

One line per product, its highest rate at that term. Terms within a tenth count as the term (11 to 13 months as 1 year). Rates for new money, as each bank publishes them.

Rates by term

As of 30 June 2026
TermHighestAverageMonth
  1. 3 months5.05%ING3.99%0.00
  2. 6 months5.40%Heartland Bank4.43%+0.03
  3. 9 months5.50%Heartland Bank4.21%+0.01
  4. 1 year5.55%Heartland Bank4.61%0.00
  5. 2 years5.55%Defence Bank4.53%−0.02
  6. 3 years5.40%Judo Bank4.33%0.00
  7. 5 years5.65%Rabobank4.30%0.00

The month's move and the dashed line are on the deposits at each term both on 1 June and now, so newly tracked deposits never read as a move.

Since tracking began

1-year deposits, month ends, April to June
On 30 June, across 273 1-year deposits
Highest
5.55%
Average
4.61%
Median
4.95%
Paying 5% or more
122 of 273
RBA cash rate
4.35%

The average line moves only when rates do: each month's step is measured on the 1-year deposits tracked at both its start and its end, so newly tracked deposits never move it.

Rate changes in June

29 rises · 45 cuts · 18 banks
  1. BNK Stow It Term Deposit Account1 year shown · 10 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, −0.20 to −0.305.35 → 5.05 · 10 June−0.30
  2. SWSbank 24 Month Term Deposit2 years · 6 deposits5.25 → 4.80 · 11 June−0.45
  3. Heartland Bank Term Deposit2 years shown · 6 deposits, 2 years to 4 years5.45 → 5.25 · 5 June−0.20
  4. Summerland Bank Fixed Term Deposit1 year shown · 5 deposits, 5 months to 18 months, +0.05 to +0.705.25 → 5.30 · 30 June+0.05
  5. Heartland Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 5 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.105.30 → 5.40 · 5 June – 19 June+0.10
  6. GMCU 4 products1 year shown · 4 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.10 to −0.605.40 → 5.30 · 23 June – 25 June−0.10
  7. Summerland Bank Fixed Term Deposit4 months shown · 4 deposits, 3 months to 3 years, −0.05 to −0.504.75 → 4.65 · 30 June−0.10
  8. ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit6 months · 3 deposits, +1.48 to +1.503.50 → 5.00 · 26 June+1.50
  9. ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit5 months · 3 deposits, −1.43 to −1.455.00 → 3.55 · 26 June−1.45
  10. Cairns bank Term deposits 12mths over $500,000 mthly interest23 months shown · 3 deposits, 23 months to 3 years, +0.45 to +0.754.30 → 4.75 · 30 June+0.45
  11. Judo Bank Personal Term Deposits5 months shown · 3 deposits, 4 months to 5 months, −0.05 to −0.305.20 → 4.90 · 4 June−0.30
  12. Suncorp Term Deposit4 months · 3 deposits4.90 → 5.15 · 27 June+0.25
  13. Suncorp Term Deposit6 months · 3 deposits5.15 → 5.00 · 27 June−0.15
  14. ING Personal Term Deposits6 months shown · 3 deposits, 3 months to 6 months, +0.05 to +0.155.15 → 5.20 · 17 June+0.05
  15. RACQ Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 2 deposits, 7 months to 1 year, −0.10 to −1.755.45 → 5.35 · 1 July−0.10

One row per bank and direction; the rate shown is its move nearest 1 year. Not counted as changes: 50 deposits with no reading before 1 June.

Data
Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly. A reading is recorded when a deposit's published rate differs from the last one stored. Tracking began in April 2026.
Like for like
Averages, moves and changes compare deposits tracked on both dates, at the same term. A row whose term changed is a reshaped deposit, never a bank's move.
Scope
Personal term deposits an individual can open directly, as listed on BankMate, across 66 banks. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking

As of 30 June 2026, the highest 12-month term deposit rate tracked by BankMate was 5.55% p.a. from Heartland Bank (Term Deposit). The highest rate at any term was 5.65% for 5 years from Rabobank. The average 12-month rate across 273 deposits was 4.61% p.a. (median 4.95%); 456 of 1668 deposits at any term paid 5% or more. Longer terms paid less: the average 3-year rate was 0.09 points below the 6-month rate. During June 2026 BankMate recorded 29 rate rises and 45 cuts across 18 banks.