Term deposit reportAs of 30 June 2026June 2026
The top 1-year rate rose to 5.55%. The average held at 4.61%.
RBA cash rate 4.35% · held since 6 May · the average 1-year deposit pays 0.26 above itHighest rates
As of 30 June 2026- 4=CommFCU 12 Month Term Deposit SpecialFrom $10,000From $10,0005.40%Go to site
- 4=GMCU Fixed Term Deposit - 12 months5.40%Go to site
- 4=Southern Cross Credit Union TERM DEPOSIT11 months · From $5,00011 months · From $5,0005.40%Go to site
- 7=Credit Union SA Term Deposit5.35%Go to site
- 7=Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest @ MaturityFrom $50,000From $50,0005.35%Go to site
- 7=Heritage Bank Term Deposit5.35%Go to site
- 7=ME Bank ME Go Term DepositFrom $5,000From $5,0005.35%Go to site
One line per product, its highest rate at that term. Terms within a tenth count as the term (11 to 13 months as 1 year). Rates for new money, as each bank publishes them.
Rates by term
As of 30 June 2026- 3 months1225.05%ING3.99%0.00
- 6 months1225.40%Heartland Bank4.43%+0.03
- 9 months1115.50%Heartland Bank4.21%+0.01
- 1 year2735.55%Heartland Bank4.61%0.00
- 2 years2225.55%Defence Bank4.53%−0.02
- 3 years1765.40%Judo Bank4.33%0.00
- 5 years945.65%Rabobank4.30%0.00
The month's move and the dashed line are on the deposits at each term both on 1 June and now, so newly tracked deposits never read as a move.
Since tracking began
1-year deposits, month ends, April to June- On 30 June, across 273 1-year deposits
- Highest
- 5.55%
- Average
- 4.61%
- Median
- 4.95%
- Paying 5% or more
- 122 of 273
- RBA cash rate
- 4.35%
The average line moves only when rates do: each month's step is measured on the 1-year deposits tracked at both its start and its end, so newly tracked deposits never move it.
Rate changes in June
29 rises · 45 cuts · 18 banks- BNK Stow It Term Deposit Account1 year shown · 10 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, −0.20 to −0.305.35 → 5.05 · 10 June10 June5.35 → 5.05−0.30
- SWSbank 24 Month Term Deposit2 years · 6 deposits5.25 → 4.80 · 11 June11 June5.25 → 4.80−0.45
- Heartland Bank Term Deposit2 years shown · 6 deposits, 2 years to 4 years5.45 → 5.25 · 5 June5 June5.45 → 5.25−0.20
- Summerland Bank Fixed Term Deposit1 year shown · 5 deposits, 5 months to 18 months, +0.05 to +0.705.25 → 5.30 · 30 June30 June5.25 → 5.30+0.05
- Heartland Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 5 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.105.30 → 5.40 · 5 June – 19 June5 June – 19 June5.30 → 5.40+0.10
- GMCU 4 products1 year shown · 4 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.10 to −0.605.40 → 5.30 · 23 June – 25 June23 June – 25 June5.40 → 5.30−0.10
- Summerland Bank Fixed Term Deposit4 months shown · 4 deposits, 3 months to 3 years, −0.05 to −0.504.75 → 4.65 · 30 June30 June4.75 → 4.65−0.10
- ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit6 months · 3 deposits, +1.48 to +1.503.50 → 5.00 · 26 June26 June3.50 → 5.00+1.50
- ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit5 months · 3 deposits, −1.43 to −1.455.00 → 3.55 · 26 June26 June5.00 → 3.55−1.45
- Cairns bank Term deposits 12mths over $500,000 mthly interest23 months shown · 3 deposits, 23 months to 3 years, +0.45 to +0.754.30 → 4.75 · 30 June30 June4.30 → 4.75+0.45
- Judo Bank Personal Term Deposits5 months shown · 3 deposits, 4 months to 5 months, −0.05 to −0.305.20 → 4.90 · 4 June4 June5.20 → 4.90−0.30
- Suncorp Term Deposit4 months · 3 deposits4.90 → 5.15 · 27 June27 June4.90 → 5.15+0.25
- Suncorp Term Deposit6 months · 3 deposits5.15 → 5.00 · 27 June27 June5.15 → 5.00−0.15
- ING Personal Term Deposits6 months shown · 3 deposits, 3 months to 6 months, +0.05 to +0.155.15 → 5.20 · 17 June17 June5.15 → 5.20+0.05
- RACQ Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 2 deposits, 7 months to 1 year, −0.10 to −1.755.45 → 5.35 · 1 July1 July5.45 → 5.35−0.10
- Great Southern Bank 2 products1 year · 2 deposits5.35 → 5.25 · 1 July1 July5.35 → 5.25−0.10
- NAB NAB Term Deposit9 months · interest at maturity3.70 → 5.10 · 5 June5 June3.70 → 5.10+1.40
- Regional Australia Bank Term Savings1 year · interest at maturity5.00 → 5.30 · 27 June27 June5.00 → 5.30+0.30
- Regional Australia Bank Term Savings6 months · interest at maturity5.30 → 5.00 · 27 June27 June5.30 → 5.00−0.30
- BNK Stow It Term Deposit Account2 months · interest at maturity4.25 → 4.45 · 3 June3 June4.25 → 4.45+0.20
- Credit Union SA Term Deposit9 months · interest at maturity5.55 → 5.45 · 19 June19 June5.55 → 5.45−0.10
- IMB Bank Term Deposit6 months · interest at maturity5.00 → 5.10 · 11 June11 June5.00 → 5.10+0.10
- RACQ Bank Term Deposit3 months · interest at maturity4.90 → 5.00 · 1 July1 July4.90 → 5.00+0.10
- The Mac TERM SAVINGS I41 year · interest at maturity4.90 → 5.00 · 23 June23 June4.90 → 5.00+0.10
- Bank Australia Monthly Term Deposit 12 months1 year · interest paid monthly5.25 → 5.30 · 1 July1 July5.25 → 5.30+0.05
One row per bank and direction; the rate shown is its move nearest 1 year. Not counted as changes: 50 deposits with no reading before 1 June.
- Data
- Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly. A reading is recorded when a deposit's published rate differs from the last one stored. Tracking began in April 2026.
- Like for like
- Averages, moves and changes compare deposits tracked on both dates, at the same term. A row whose term changed is a reshaped deposit, never a bank's move.
- Scope
- Personal term deposits an individual can open directly, as listed on BankMate, across 66 banks. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking
As of 30 June 2026, the highest 12-month term deposit rate tracked by BankMate was 5.55% p.a. from Heartland Bank (Term Deposit). The highest rate at any term was 5.65% for 5 years from Rabobank. The average 12-month rate across 273 deposits was 4.61% p.a. (median 4.95%); 456 of 1668 deposits at any term paid 5% or more. Longer terms paid less: the average 3-year rate was 0.09 points below the 6-month rate. During June 2026 BankMate recorded 29 rate rises and 45 cuts across 18 banks.