Term deposit reportAs of 31 July 2026July 2026

The top 1-year rate fell to 5.50%. The average held at 4.56%.

RBA cash rate 4.35% · held since 6 May · the average 1-year deposit pays 0.21 above it

Highest rates

As of 31 July 2026
  1. 1st
    5.50%Term DepositMoveBankInterest at maturityGo to site11 months
  2. 2ndTerm DepositHeartland Bank · From $5,0005.45%
  3. 3rd=12 Month Term Deposit SpecialCommFCU · From $10,0005.40%
  1. 3=GMCU Fixed Term Deposit - 12 months5.40%
  2. 3=Southern Cross Credit Union TERM DEPOSIT11 months · From $5,0005.40%
  3. 6=Credit Union SA Term Deposit5.35%
  4. 6=Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest @ MaturityFrom $50,0005.35%
  5. 6=ME Bank ME Go Term DepositFrom $5,0005.35%
  6. 6=ORANGE CREDIT UNION LTD 12MTH FIXED TERM DEPOSIT WEALTH BUILDERFrom $50,0005.35%
  7. 6=RACQ Bank Term Deposit5.35%
Compare all 1,724 deposits

One line per product, its highest rate at that term. Terms within a tenth count as the term (11 to 13 months as 1 year). Rates for new money, as each bank publishes them.

Rates by term

As of 31 July 2026
TermHighestAverageMonth
  1. 3 months5.05%ING4.03%+0.03
  2. 6 months5.35%Heartland Bank4.52%+0.07
  3. 9 months5.45%Credit Union SA4.24%+0.02
  4. 1 year5.50%MoveBank · 11 months4.56%−0.04
  5. 2 years5.40%Judo Bank4.45%−0.08
  6. 3 years5.40%Judo Bank4.28%−0.05
  7. 5 years5.50%Judo Bank4.20%−0.10

The month's move and the dashed line are on the deposits at each term both on 1 July and now, so newly tracked deposits never read as a move.

Since tracking began

1-year deposits, month ends, April to July
On 31 July, across 283 1-year deposits
Highest
5.50%
Average
4.56%
Median
4.70%
Paying 5% or more
103 of 283
RBA cash rate
4.35%

The average line moves only when rates do: each month's step is measured on the 1-year deposits tracked at both its start and its end, so newly tracked deposits never move it.

Rate changes in July

53 rises · 232 cuts · 27 banks
  1. Rabobank Online Term Deposit1 year shown · 107 deposits, 3 months to 5 years, −0.05 to −0.505.20 → 4.90 · 8 July−0.30
  2. Central West CUL 3 products17 months shown · 25 deposits, 17 months to 2 years4.90 → 4.80 · 16 July−0.10
  3. Suncorp Term Deposit18 months shown · 12 deposits, 4 months to 2 years, −0.10 to −1.205.30 → 5.15 · 22 July−0.15
  4. Heartland Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 12 deposits, 6 months to 5 years, −0.05 to −0.305.40 → 5.30 · 16 July – 23 July−0.10
  5. Commonwealth Bank Standard Term Deposit2 years · 12 deposits5.15 → 4.90 · 9 July−0.25
  6. BNK Stow It Term Deposit Account1 year shown · 10 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.255.05 → 5.25 · 3 July – 20 July+0.20
  7. Westpac Term Deposit1 year shown · 9 deposits, 1 year to 35 months, −0.25 to −0.505.00 → 4.75 · 3 July−0.25
  8. Commonwealth Bank Standard Term Deposit6 months · 8 deposits, +1.00 to +1.053.40 → 4.45 · 9 July+1.05
  9. Bank of Melbourne Term Deposit1 year shown · 8 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.25 to −0.505.00 → 4.75 · 3 July−0.25
  10. BankSA Term Deposit1 year shown · 8 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.25 to −0.505.00 → 4.75 · 3 July−0.25
  11. St George Term Deposit1 year shown · 8 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.25 to −0.505.00 → 4.75 · 3 July−0.25
  12. Defence Bank 8 products1 year shown · 8 deposits, 3 months to 1 year4.95 → 5.20 · 8 July+0.25
  13. Suncorp Term Deposit1 year shown · 7 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +1.305.30 → 5.35 · 22 July+0.05
  14. Arab Bank Fixed Term Deposit - Personal3 months · 6 deposits4.35 → 4.50 · 3 July+0.15
  15. Judo Bank Personal Term Deposits11 months shown · 4 deposits, 8 months to 11 months, −0.20 to −0.355.45 → 5.25 · 15 July−0.20

One row per bank and direction; the rate shown is its move nearest 1 year. Not counted as changes: 56 deposits with no reading before 1 July.

Data
Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly. A reading is recorded when a deposit's published rate differs from the last one stored. Tracking began in April 2026.
Like for like
Averages, moves and changes compare deposits tracked on both dates, at the same term. A row whose term changed is a reshaped deposit, never a bank's move.
Scope
Personal term deposits an individual can open directly, as listed on BankMate, across 66 banks. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking

As of 31 July 2026, the highest 12-month term deposit rate tracked by BankMate was 5.50% p.a. from MoveBank (Term Deposit). The highest rate at any term was 5.55% for 10 months from Defence Bank. The average 12-month rate across 283 deposits was 4.56% p.a. (median 4.70%); 369 of 1724 deposits at any term paid 5% or more. Longer terms paid less: the average 3-year rate was 0.24 points below the 6-month rate. During July 2026 BankMate recorded 53 rate rises and 232 cuts across 27 banks.