Term deposit reportAs of 31 July 2026July 2026
The top 1-year rate fell to 5.50%. The average held at 4.56%.
RBA cash rate 4.35% · held since 6 May · the average 1-year deposit pays 0.21 above itHighest rates
As of 31 July 2026- 3=GMCU Fixed Term Deposit - 12 months5.40%Go to site
- 3=Southern Cross Credit Union TERM DEPOSIT11 months · From $5,00011 months · From $5,0005.40%Go to site
- 6=Credit Union SA Term Deposit5.35%Go to site
- 6=Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest @ MaturityFrom $50,000From $50,0005.35%Go to site
- 6=ME Bank ME Go Term DepositFrom $5,000From $5,0005.35%Go to site
- 6=ORANGE CREDIT UNION LTD 12MTH FIXED TERM DEPOSIT WEALTH BUILDERFrom $50,000From $50,0005.35%Go to site
- 6=RACQ Bank Term Deposit5.35%Go to site
One line per product, its highest rate at that term. Terms within a tenth count as the term (11 to 13 months as 1 year). Rates for new money, as each bank publishes them.
Rates by term
As of 31 July 2026- 3 months1235.05%ING4.03%+0.03
- 6 months1325.35%Heartland Bank4.52%+0.07
- 9 months1215.45%Credit Union SA4.24%+0.02
- 1 year2835.50%MoveBank · 11 months4.56%−0.04
- 2 years2225.40%Judo Bank4.45%−0.08
- 3 years1765.40%Judo Bank4.28%−0.05
- 5 years945.50%Judo Bank4.20%−0.10
The month's move and the dashed line are on the deposits at each term both on 1 July and now, so newly tracked deposits never read as a move.
Since tracking began
1-year deposits, month ends, April to July- On 31 July, across 283 1-year deposits
- Highest
- 5.50%
- Average
- 4.56%
- Median
- 4.70%
- Paying 5% or more
- 103 of 283
- RBA cash rate
- 4.35%
The average line moves only when rates do: each month's step is measured on the 1-year deposits tracked at both its start and its end, so newly tracked deposits never move it.
Rate changes in July
53 rises · 232 cuts · 27 banks- Rabobank Online Term Deposit1 year shown · 107 deposits, 3 months to 5 years, −0.05 to −0.505.20 → 4.90 · 8 July8 July5.20 → 4.90−0.30
- Central West CUL 3 products17 months shown · 25 deposits, 17 months to 2 years4.90 → 4.80 · 16 July16 July4.90 → 4.80−0.10
- Suncorp Term Deposit18 months shown · 12 deposits, 4 months to 2 years, −0.10 to −1.205.30 → 5.15 · 22 July22 July5.30 → 5.15−0.15
- Heartland Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 12 deposits, 6 months to 5 years, −0.05 to −0.305.40 → 5.30 · 16 July – 23 July16 July – 23 July5.40 → 5.30−0.10
- Commonwealth Bank Standard Term Deposit2 years · 12 deposits5.15 → 4.90 · 9 July9 July5.15 → 4.90−0.25
- BNK Stow It Term Deposit Account1 year shown · 10 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.255.05 → 5.25 · 3 July – 20 July3 July – 20 July5.05 → 5.25+0.20
- Westpac Term Deposit1 year shown · 9 deposits, 1 year to 35 months, −0.25 to −0.505.00 → 4.75 · 3 July3 July5.00 → 4.75−0.25
- Commonwealth Bank Standard Term Deposit6 months · 8 deposits, +1.00 to +1.053.40 → 4.45 · 9 July9 July3.40 → 4.45+1.05
- Bank of Melbourne Term Deposit1 year shown · 8 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.25 to −0.505.00 → 4.75 · 3 July3 July5.00 → 4.75−0.25
- BankSA Term Deposit1 year shown · 8 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.25 to −0.505.00 → 4.75 · 3 July3 July5.00 → 4.75−0.25
- St George Term Deposit1 year shown · 8 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.25 to −0.505.00 → 4.75 · 3 July3 July5.00 → 4.75−0.25
- Defence Bank 8 products1 year shown · 8 deposits, 3 months to 1 year4.95 → 5.20 · 8 July8 July4.95 → 5.20+0.25
- Suncorp Term Deposit1 year shown · 7 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +1.305.30 → 5.35 · 22 July22 July5.30 → 5.35+0.05
- Arab Bank Fixed Term Deposit - Personal3 months · 6 deposits4.35 → 4.50 · 3 July3 July4.35 → 4.50+0.15
- Judo Bank Personal Term Deposits11 months shown · 4 deposits, 8 months to 11 months, −0.20 to −0.355.45 → 5.25 · 15 July15 July5.45 → 5.25−0.20
- ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit2 years · 4 deposits5.13 → 4.89 · 15 July15 July5.13 → 4.89−0.24
- Hume Bank 3 products6 months shown · 3 deposits, 3 months to 6 months, +0.05 to +0.155.05 → 5.20 · 21 July21 July5.05 → 5.20+0.15
- Bendigo Standard Term Deposit1 year · 3 deposits, −0.10 to −0.155.10 → 4.95 · 21 July21 July5.10 → 4.95−0.15
- ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit6 months · 3 deposits4.97 → 5.07 · 15 July15 July4.97 → 5.07+0.10
- MoveBank Term Deposit1 year shown · 3 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, −0.05 to −0.105.35 → 5.30 · 24 July24 July5.35 → 5.30−0.05
- Geelong Bank 2 products6 months · 2 deposits5.05 → 5.20 · 21 July21 July5.05 → 5.20+0.15
- Heritage Bank Term Deposit1 year · 2 deposits5.25 → 5.10 · 3 July3 July5.25 → 5.10−0.15
- Hume Bank 2 products1 year · 2 deposits5.20 → 5.05 · 21 July21 July5.20 → 5.05−0.15
- Maitland Mutual Limited Term Deposit5 months · 2 deposits5.15 → 5.05 · 6 July6 July5.15 → 5.05−0.10
- Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest Monthly6 months · 2 deposits4.90 → 5.00 · 27 July27 July4.90 → 5.00+0.10
- Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest Monthly1 year · 2 deposits5.25 → 5.15 · 20 July20 July5.25 → 5.15−0.10
- Newcastle Permanent Term Deposit1 year · 2 deposits5.25 → 5.15 · 20 July20 July5.25 → 5.15−0.10
- People First Bank Term Deposit1 year · 2 deposits5.25 → 5.20 · 31 July31 July5.25 → 5.20−0.05
- Heritage Bank Term Deposit7 months · interest at maturity4.40 → 5.25 · 3 July3 July4.40 → 5.25+0.85
- People First Bank Term Deposit7 months · interest at maturity4.50 → 5.35 · 31 July31 July4.50 → 5.35+0.85
- Defence Bank Term Deposit 24 months2 years · interest at maturity5.55 → 5.25 · 8 July8 July5.55 → 5.25−0.30
- Beyond Bank INV - 6 Mth Capitalise6 months · interest at maturity4.65 → 4.90 · 24 July24 July4.65 → 4.90+0.25
- Geelong Bank Regular Income Plus for 12 months1 year · interest paid monthly5.20 → 5.05 · 21 July21 July5.20 → 5.05−0.15
- MyState Regular Term Deposit1 year · interest at maturity5.30 → 5.15 · 16 July16 July5.30 → 5.15−0.15
- Bank Australia Monthly Term Deposit 12 months1 year · interest paid monthly5.30 → 5.20 · 9 July9 July5.30 → 5.20−0.10
- Bank First 1 Year Regular Income Term Deposit1 year · interest paid monthly5.30 → 5.20 · 7 July7 July5.30 → 5.20−0.10
- Rabobank Online Term Deposit3 months · interest at maturity4.70 → 4.75 · 8 July8 July4.70 → 4.75+0.05
One row per bank and direction; the rate shown is its move nearest 1 year. Not counted as changes: 56 deposits with no reading before 1 July.
- Data
- Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly. A reading is recorded when a deposit's published rate differs from the last one stored. Tracking began in April 2026.
- Like for like
- Averages, moves and changes compare deposits tracked on both dates, at the same term. A row whose term changed is a reshaped deposit, never a bank's move.
- Scope
- Personal term deposits an individual can open directly, as listed on BankMate, across 66 banks. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking
As of 31 July 2026, the highest 12-month term deposit rate tracked by BankMate was 5.50% p.a. from MoveBank (Term Deposit). The highest rate at any term was 5.55% for 10 months from Defence Bank. The average 12-month rate across 283 deposits was 4.56% p.a. (median 4.70%); 369 of 1724 deposits at any term paid 5% or more. Longer terms paid less: the average 3-year rate was 0.24 points below the 6-month rate. During July 2026 BankMate recorded 53 rate rises and 232 cuts across 27 banks.