Term deposit reportAs of 30 September 2026September 2026
The top 1-year rate rose to 5.50%. The average held at 4.42%.
RBA cash rate 4.60% · raised on 30 September · the average 1-year deposit pays 0.18 below itHighest rates
As of 30 September 2026- 4Judo Bank Personal Term Deposits5.45%Go to site
- 5=Bank Australia Monthly Term Deposit 12 months5.40%Go to site
- 5=Bank First 1 Year Regular Income Term DepositFrom $5,000From $5,0005.40%Go to site
- 5=CommFCU 12 Month Term Deposit SpecialFrom $10,000From $10,0005.40%Go to site
- 8ME Bank ME Go Term DepositFrom $5,000From $5,0005.37%Go to site
- 9=Auswide Bank Ltd MATURITY TERM DEPOSIT11 months · From $5,00011 months · From $5,0005.35%Go to site
- 9=ING Personal Term Deposits11 months · From $10,00011 months · From $10,0005.35%Go to site
One line per product, its highest rate at that term. Terms within a tenth count as the term (11 to 13 months as 1 year). Rates for new money, as each bank publishes them.
Rates by term
As of 30 September 2026- 3 months1485.25%RACQ Bank4.01%+0.01
- 6 months1645.45%Heartland Bank4.25%−0.02
- 9 months1415.40%Bank First4.20%+0.01
- 1 year3585.50%Bank Australia4.42%+0.03
- 2 years2575.45%Judo Bank4.30%+0.06
- 3 years2235.45%Judo Bank4.14%+0.05
- 5 years1275.50%Judo Bank3.89%+0.06
The month's move and the dashed line are on the deposits at each term both on 1 September and now, so newly tracked deposits never read as a move.
Since tracking began
1-year deposits, month ends, April to September- On 30 September, across 358 1-year deposits
- Highest
- 5.50%
- Average
- 4.42%
- Median
- 4.85%
- Paying 5% or more
- 152 of 358
- RBA cash rate
- 4.60%
The average line moves only when rates do: each month's step is measured on the 1-year deposits tracked at both its start and its end, so newly tracked deposits never move it.
Rate changes in September
292 rises · 37 cuts · 29 banks- Rabobank Online Term Deposit1 year shown · 110 deposits, 3 months to 5 years, +0.10 to +0.304.85 → 5.05 · 16 Sep16 Sep4.85 → 5.05+0.20
- Commonwealth Bank Standard Term Deposit1 year shown · 69 deposits, 7 months to 2 years, +0.10 to +0.204.65 → 4.80 · 18 Sep18 Sep4.65 → 4.80+0.15
- ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit1 year shown · 19 deposits, 7 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +1.455.18 → 5.23 · 4 Sep – 24 Sep4 Sep – 24 Sep5.18 → 5.23+0.05
- Heritage Bank Term Deposit11 months shown · 14 deposits, 3 months to 5 years, +0.10 to +0.504.40 → 4.50 · 16 Sep – 23 Sep16 Sep – 23 Sep4.40 → 4.50+0.10
- Heartland Bank Term Deposit1 year shown · 12 deposits, 6 months to 5 years, +0.05 to +0.205.25 → 5.35 · 23 Sep – 30 Sep23 Sep – 30 Sep5.25 → 5.35+0.10
- MoveBank Term Deposit11 months shown · 11 deposits, 3 months to 2 years, −0.05 to −0.105.40 → 5.30 · 9 Sep9 Sep5.40 → 5.30−0.10
- People First Bank Term Deposit7 months shown · 9 deposits, 7 months to 5 years, +0.10 to +0.505.35 → 5.45 · 23 Sep23 Sep5.35 → 5.45+0.10
- Alex.Bank Term Deposit - Direct2 years shown · 8 deposits, 2 years to 5 years4.80 → 5.00 · 7 Sep7 Sep4.80 → 5.00+0.20
- NAB NAB Term Deposit1 year shown · 7 deposits, 7 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.155.05 → 5.20 · 22 Sep22 Sep5.05 → 5.20+0.15
- ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit6 months shown · 6 deposits, 5 months to 6 months, −0.10 to −1.605.10 → 3.50 · 4 Sep4 Sep5.10 → 3.50−1.60
- Bank First 6 products1 year shown · 6 deposits, 3 months to 2 years, +0.05 to +0.205.20 → 5.40 · 18 Sep18 Sep5.20 → 5.40+0.20
- Judo Bank Personal Term Deposits1 year shown · 6 deposits, 4 months to 3 years, +0.05 to +0.105.25 → 5.35 · 2 Sep – 17 Sep2 Sep – 17 Sep5.25 → 5.35+0.10
- Credit Union SA Term Deposit1 year shown · 4 deposits, 4 months to 1 year, −0.15 to −0.305.25 → 5.00 · 4 Sep – 17 Sep4 Sep – 17 Sep5.25 → 5.00−0.25
- Bank Australia 4 products1 year shown · 4 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.255.15 → 5.40 · 2 Sep – 23 Sep2 Sep – 23 Sep5.15 → 5.40+0.25
- MyState Regular Term Deposit1 year shown · 4 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.15 to +0.205.05 → 5.25 · 15 Sep15 Sep5.05 → 5.25+0.20
- Greater Bank 2 products1 year shown · 4 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, +0.05 to +0.105.15 → 5.20 · 2 Sep – 28 Sep2 Sep – 28 Sep5.15 → 5.20+0.05
- Coastline Bank I23 Term Deposit 24 Mths2 years · 3 deposits4.20 → 4.70 · 15 Sep15 Sep4.20 → 4.70+0.50
- ME Bank ME Go Term Deposit7 months shown · 3 deposits, 4 months to 7 months, +0.05 to +0.205.15 → 5.20 · 23 Sep23 Sep5.15 → 5.20+0.05
- Hume Bank 3 products1 year shown · 3 deposits, 3 months to 1 year, +0.10 to +0.155.05 → 5.15 · 25 Sep25 Sep5.05 → 5.15+0.10
- Bendigo Standard Term Deposit1 year · 3 deposits4.95 → 4.85 · 25 Sep25 Sep4.95 → 4.85−0.10
- Suncorp Term Deposit1 year · 3 deposits5.35 → 5.30 · 11 Sep11 Sep5.35 → 5.30−0.05
- ING Personal Term Deposits11 months shown · 2 deposits, 11 months to 2 years, +0.35 to +0.555.00 → 5.35 · 14 Sep14 Sep5.00 → 5.35+0.35
- Judo Bank Personal Term Deposits7 months shown · 2 deposits, 3 months to 7 months, −0.05 to −0.505.35 → 4.85 · 2 Sep2 Sep5.35 → 4.85−0.50
- RACQ Bank Term Deposit6 months shown · 2 deposits, 3 months to 6 months, +0.15 to +0.255.30 → 5.45 · 4 Sep4 Sep5.30 → 5.45+0.15
- Beyond Bank INV - 6 Mth Capitalise6 months · 2 deposits4.60 → 4.70 · 4 Sep4 Sep4.60 → 4.70+0.10
- Southern Cross Credit Union TERM DEPOSIT6 months · 2 deposits5.10 → 5.20 · 23 Sep23 Sep5.10 → 5.20+0.10
- Regional Australia Bank Term Savings1 year shown · 2 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.05 to −0.105.30 → 5.25 · 4 Sep4 Sep5.30 → 5.25−0.05
- Summerland Bank Fixed Term Deposit1 year shown · 2 deposits, 6 months to 1 year, −0.05 to −0.105.30 → 5.25 · 4 Sep4 Sep5.30 → 5.25−0.05
- Greater Bank Term Investment - Interest @ Maturity1 year · 2 deposits5.35 → 5.30 · 28 Sep28 Sep5.35 → 5.30−0.05
- Newcastle Permanent Term Deposit1 year · 2 deposits5.15 → 5.20 · 28 Sep28 Sep5.15 → 5.20+0.05
- NAB NAB Term Deposit9 months · interest at maturity5.00 → 3.80 · 22 Sep22 Sep5.00 → 3.80−1.20
- Geelong Bank Twelve Month Term Deposit1 year · interest at maturity5.15 → 5.25 · 25 Sep25 Sep5.15 → 5.25+0.10
- IMB Bank Term Deposit1 year · interest at maturity5.25 → 5.15 · 2 Sep2 Sep5.25 → 5.15−0.10
One row per bank and direction; the rate shown is its move nearest 1 year. Not counted as changes: 483 deposits with no reading before 1 September.
- Data
- Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly. A reading is recorded when a deposit's published rate differs from the last one stored. Tracking began in April 2026.
- Like for like
- Averages, moves and changes compare deposits tracked on both dates, at the same term. A row whose term changed is a reshaped deposit, never a bank's move.
- Scope
- Personal term deposits an individual can open directly, as listed on BankMate, across 71 banks. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking
As of 30 September 2026, the highest 12-month term deposit rate tracked by BankMate was 5.50% p.a. from Bank Australia (Term Deposit 12 months). The average 12-month rate across 358 deposits was 4.42% p.a. (median 4.85%); 538 of 2251 deposits at any term paid 5% or more. Longer terms paid less: the average 3-year rate was 0.11 points below the 6-month rate. During September 2026 BankMate recorded 292 rate rises and 37 cuts across 29 banks.