Term deposit reportAs of 31 May 2026May 2026

The top 1-year rate fell to 5.50%. The average held at 4.61%.

RBA cash rate 4.35% · raised on 6 May · the average 1-year deposit pays 0.26 above it

Highest rates

As of 31 May 2026
  1. 1st=
    5.50%Fixed Term Deposit - 12 monthsGMCUInterest at maturityGo to site
  2. 1st=Term DepositMoveBank · 11 months5.50%
  3. 3rd=Term DepositHeartland Bank · From $5,0005.45%
  1. 3=Judo Bank Personal Term Deposits11 months5.45%
  2. 3=RACQ Bank Term Deposit5.45%
  3. 6=CommFCU 12 Month Term Deposit SpecialFrom $10,0005.40%
  4. 6=GMCU Monthly Income Term Deposit - 12 Months5.40%
  5. 6=Southern Cross Credit Union TERM DEPOSIT11 months · From $5,0005.40%
  6. 9=BNK Stow It Term Deposit AccountFrom $5,0005.35%
  7. 9=Credit Union SA Term Deposit5.35%
Compare all 1,618 deposits

One line per product, its highest rate at that term. Terms within a tenth count as the term (11 to 13 months as 1 year). Rates for new money, as each bank publishes them.

Rates by term

As of 31 May 2026
TermHighestAverageMonth
  1. 3 months5.10%BNK3.98%+0.04
  2. 6 months5.35%MoveBank4.37%+0.05
  3. 9 months5.55%Credit Union SA4.20%+0.03
  4. 1 year5.50%MoveBank · 11 months4.61%+0.03
  5. 2 years5.60%GMCU4.56%+0.05
  6. 3 years5.45%Heartland Bank4.33%+0.04
  7. 5 years5.65%Rabobank4.28%+0.01

The month's move and the dashed line are on the deposits at each term both on 1 May and now, so newly tracked deposits never read as a move.

Since tracking began

1-year deposits, month ends, April to May
On 31 May, across 266 1-year deposits
Highest
5.50%
Average
4.61%
Median
4.95%
Paying 5% or more
118 of 266
RBA cash rate
4.35%

The average line moves only when rates do: each month's step is measured on the 1-year deposits tracked at both its start and its end, so newly tracked deposits never move it.

Rate changes in May

241 rises · 22 cuts · 32 banks
  1. CommFCU 9 products6 months shown · 45 deposits, 3 months to 3 years4.65 → 4.90 · 15 May+0.25
  2. NAB NAB Term Deposit1 year shown · 37 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, +0.10 to +0.205.10 → 5.25 · 6 May – 26 May+0.15
  3. QBANK 5 products1 year shown · 33 deposits, 3 months to 2 years, +0.15 to +0.204.35 → 4.50 · 12 May+0.15
  4. Defence Bank 13 products1 year shown · 13 deposits, 1 month to 2 years, +0.25 to +0.554.70 → 4.95 · 20 May+0.25
  5. Hume Bank 11 products1 year shown · 11 deposits, 3 months to 3 years, +0.05 to +0.155.10 → 5.20 · 8 May+0.10
  6. bankWAW 9 products11 months shown · 9 deposits, 11 months to 2 years, +0.25 to +0.601.95 → 2.20 · 20 May+0.25
  7. Alex.Bank Term Deposit - Direct1 year shown · 9 deposits, 1 year to 5 years, −0.10 to −0.555.35 → 5.25 · 15 May−0.10
  8. Newcastle Permanent Term Deposit1 year shown · 9 deposits, 1 year to 5 years, +0.15 to +0.355.05 → 5.25 · 25 May+0.20
  9. Greater Bank 3 products1 year shown · 8 deposits, 1 year to 35 months, +0.20 to +0.255.05 → 5.25 · 25 May+0.20
  10. BNK Stow It Term Deposit Account1 year shown · 8 deposits, 5 months to 1 year, −0.05 to −0.255.40 → 5.35 · 25 May−0.05
  11. MoveBank Term Deposit9 months shown · 8 deposits, 3 months to 2 years, +0.05 to +0.255.20 → 5.45 · 22 May – 26 May+0.25
  12. Commonwealth Bank Standard Term Deposit1 year · 8 deposits4.60 → 4.65 · 20 May+0.05
  13. ANZ ANZ Advance Notice Term Deposit1 year shown · 7 deposits, 1 year to 2 years, +0.05 to +0.245.18 → 5.23 · 28 May+0.05
  14. Suncorp Term Deposit6 months shown · 6 deposits, 4 months to 6 months, +0.10 to +0.155.00 → 5.15 · 29 May+0.15
  15. Auswide Bank Ltd MATURITY TERM DEPOSIT9 months shown · 6 deposits, 6 months to 9 months, +0.05 to +0.105.00 → 5.10 · 8 May+0.10

One row per bank and direction; the rate shown is its move nearest 1 year. Not counted as changes: 251 deposits with no reading before 1 May.

Data
Each bank's Consumer Data Right (open banking) product feed, read nightly. A reading is recorded when a deposit's published rate differs from the last one stored. Tracking began in April 2026.
Like for like
Averages, moves and changes compare deposits tracked on both dates, at the same term. A row whose term changed is a reshaped deposit, never a bank's move.
Scope
Personal term deposits an individual can open directly, as listed on BankMate, across 65 banks. Factual comparison, not financial advice. Methodology · Today's full ranking

As of 31 May 2026, the highest 12-month term deposit rate tracked by BankMate was 5.50% p.a. from GMCU (Fixed Term Deposit - 12 months). The highest rate at any term was 5.65% for 5 years from Rabobank. The average 12-month rate across 266 deposits was 4.61% p.a. (median 4.95%); 447 of 1618 deposits at any term paid 5% or more. The average 3-year rate sat level with the 6-month rate. During May 2026 BankMate recorded 241 rate rises and 22 cuts across 32 banks.